Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream – If you are working with the same employer for 2 years out of last 3 years on the 457 visa and your employer wishes to nominate you for further two years in the same occupation than you may be eligible to apply for this permanent visa.


  • The Direct Entry stream – The direct entry stream allows an employer to nominate on overseas employee with a minimum of 3 year or more work experience form the list of occupation, have minimum 6 band in IELTS unless exempt and have a positive skill assessment in the nominated occupation.


  • The Agreement stream –¬†Eligible employers may wish to apply for an overseas employee under the Agreement stream. If an applicant has beeb sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement than he¬†must meet the age, skills and English language requirements stated in the agreement.