This visa is for the applicants who are spouse, de-fecto partner or prospective spouse of a permanent resident or citizen of Australia. This visa has the following categories :-

  • Partner visa (Onshore) 820/801 – If you got married to an Australian permanent resident or citizen while in Australia, and you do not have a no further stay condition on your current visa than you may wish to apply for this visa while in Australia. This visa provide you with a bridging visa to stay legally until your spouse visa is decided. This visa is a temporary visa which requires you to lodge final stage partner visa with the further documentation for the permanent residency after two years from the lodgement date of this visa.

 

  • Partner visa (Offshore) 309/100 – If you are an Australian permanent resident or citizen and you are visiting outside Australia to get married, than you may wish to apply for this visa for your partner.┬áThis visa is a temporary visa which requires you to lodge final stage partner visa with the further documentation for the permanent residency after two years from the lodgement date of this visa.

 

  • Prospective Spouse visa (Offshore) 300 – This visa is for you if your fiancee is outside Australia and you are planning to get married in Australia, than you may wish to apply for the prospective spouse visa for your fiancee and get married once he or she visit australia on a the prospective spouse visa. After registering your marriage in Australia you are required to lodge the Partner visa (onshore) 820/801 for your spouse in Australia.

 

  • Final Stage permanent visa – This is the final stage and required to lodge further documentation by the applicants of partner visa 820/801 or 309/100 after two years from the date of previous visa lodged.

Note : The onshore visa may required to check all current and previous visa conditions before applying.