TASMANIA (Most Popular)

Current international students who have commenced an eligible course in a CRICOS registered Tasmanian tertiary institution before 31 July 2017 will NOT be affected by the changes to the Tasmanian Graduate Category (190 visa). If enrolled prior to 31 July 2017, requirements introduced on 1 January 2018 will not be applicable and the following requirements need to be met in order to be eligible for 190 visa nomination: Click here for the fact sheet

Tasmania is offering a state sponsorship 190 and 489 if you:

  • Study in Tasmania (40 weeks)
  • Live in Tasmania for 1 year
  • Not required – working in your nominated field or job offer

This means if you have completed Bachelor or Masters in Accounting and struggling to meet the current 80 points threshold and have at least 50 points, this is a golden opportunity for you. Contact us to discuss your options.

Other options for Tasmania State Sponsorship

Category 1 – Tasmanian graduate
Category 2 – job offer from Tasmania based employer
Category 3 – Overseas Applicant (List of occupations)
Category 4 – Family living in Tasmania for last 12 months
Category 5 – Small Business Owner or have plans to setup

Contact us for admissions or to enrol in a professional year in Tasmania.

Canberra State Sponsorship

“If you are the holder of a student visa or a skilled graduate visa and you have lived or studied in another Australian state or territory within the last two years, you must meet the following criteria before you are eligible to apply for ACT nomination” Click here for the fact sheet.

The Canberra is offering state sponsorship 190 if you:

  • Study in Canberra (2 academic semesters)
  • Live in Canberra for 1 year
  • Work in a skilled occupation
  • Applicant must work full time and students visa holder with condition 8105 may work 20 hrs week.