Expression of Interest (EOI) – 1 July 2012

In this new criteria department is trying to reduce the time taken for the decision of a normal application. So before an applicant makes a valid application, he needs to apply for an online expression of interest application with all required details. On the basis of that information provided by the applicant, a EOI for Australian will be decided prior to making a visa application.

Current elligibility pass marks for EOI is 60 but it does not confirms your approval of expresion of Interest. It is an automated system and calculate and compare your application with other applications in terms of points and elligibility and than it also check with the current requirement of an occupation depending on area.

Hint: Regional EOI applications have more chances of approval.

General Skilled Migration

If you are below 50 years of age, minimum one out of two years of recent work experience in closely related or any occupation from SOL 1 list or you’re a recent graduate who’s completed 2 years of studies in Australia; and have minimum 6 bands in each IELTS streams, then you may be eligible to apply for PR. Fill out our online assessment form to check your eligibility.  more..

Employer Sponsored Visa / 457 visa / Work visa

For lawfully operating Australian and overseas employers to sponsor and employ skilled workers who have recognised qualifications and skills/or experience in particular occupations required in Australia.

For skilled people to be employed in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis. Applicants for these visas seeking to work for an Australian employer must be sponsored by their employer.

Standard Business Sponsor can only nominate certain occupations. For a full list of these occupations, please click here to see the legislative instrument.

State Sponsorship

If you are below 50 years of age, have minimum one out of two years of recent work experience in closely related or any occupations from SOL 1 & 2  list or you’re a recent graduate who’s completed 2 years of studies in Australia; and have minimum 6 bands each in IELTS and if your nominated occupation is in the State Sponsorship list, then you may eligible to apply for State Sponsorship (PR or TR).

Click here for State Migration Plan.

Relative Sponsorship 

If you are below 50 years of age, have a minimum one out of the two years of recent work experience in closely related occupations or any occupation from  SOL 1 or you’re a recent graduate who’s completed 2 years of studies in Australia; and have a minimum 6 bands each in IELTS streams; and being sponsored by an eligible relative who is a usual resident or citizen or eligible NZ citizens living in a designated area, then you may qualify for Relative Sponsorship category. Fill out our online assessment form to check your eligibility.

Note: You may get extra points for your spouse qualifications, regional language (NAATI) or overseas/Australian work experience.
485 – Graduate Skilled Visa onshore (Temporary Residence)

If your age is below 50 years, have nominated occupation from current skilled occupation list, finished 2 years of study in Australia and are able to score 6 bands in each IELTS streams, then you may be eligible for this visa.

Parents Migration

If minimum 50% of your children are permanent resident or citizen of Australia or eligible NZ citizens, then you may be eligible to apply for this visa. There are different onshore and offshore categories of this visa, which have different eligibility requirements. Please send us your details on info@auzworld.com.au to check your eligibility.

Spouse (married, de facto or prospective) Visa

If your spouse or fiancé is an Australian Permanent resident or citizen or eligible NZ citizens, then you may be eligible for spouse visa. There are different eligibility requirements for onshore and offshore applicants. For more details, please contact us.

MRT Review (Migration Review Tribunal)

MRT (Migration Review Tribunal) is for those visa applicant who are in Australia and their visa is refused or cancelled by the department of immigration due to some reason. If you are not satisfied with the decision, than you can file appeal in MRT for the review of your result. You may be eligible to get a bridging visa to stay legal in Australia. Read more..